Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

Arlingsworth takes the protection of your personal data seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out information about Arlingsworth’s privacy practices and your rights.

We may amend this Privacy Notice at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available by following the “Privacy” link on our website. You should check the Privacy Notice regularly for changes.

2. Data protection laws

Arlingsworth is bound by the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

In this Privacy Notice, the terms personal data, controller, processor, data subject, consent, recipient, third party, processing and profiling have the meanings given to them in the GDPR.

3. Controller contact details

The controller for the processing of personal data under this Privacy Notice is:

Arlingsworth Solicitors Ltd
145 Islingword Road
Brighton
East Sussex
BN2 9SH
Email: [email protected]
Website www.arlingsworth.com

4. Data Protection Officer contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or about our personal data processing practices, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights as a data subject, you may contact us via email at [email protected]

5. Specific situations in which we may process your personal data

Arlingsworth collects and processes personal data in a number of different situations as set out below.

Clients

We will process certain personal data about clients who are individuals. We may also collect personal data from officers, employees or contractors of clients which are organisations, and we may collect certain personal data about individuals who are involved in or connected with the matter. This may include claimants, policyholders, witnesses, investigators, experts, advisors and consultants, and individuals connected with any other parties involved in the matter.

To engage and serve you as a client, we will need to collect personal data about you, including your name, position, address, contact details and business details. We may also collect data on the industry in which you operate and your business and personal interests.

In some countries, we may be required by law to collect certain identifying information about you. This may include your name, address, identification or business numbers. We may also be required to view or take a copy of your passport or identity documents.

In the course of your matter, we may collect other personal data about you that is relevant to the matter.

Generally, we will obtain this personal data directly from you. Sometimes, we may obtain personal data about you from third parties (for example, a doctor may provide a report about your health) or public sources (for example, we may obtain data about your directorships from a company search).

We will process your personal data for the purpose of providing legal and other professional services to you and for other purposes related to that purpose (for example, to carry out conflict checks, to comply with anti-money laundering and terrorism financing laws, and to send you invoices).

We may also use your contact details and interests to manage and develop our relationship with you and to send you communications about our services and firm events.

When you become a client, you enter into a contract with Arlingsworth for the provision of services. The processing described above is necessary for taking steps to enter into that contract, or for the performance of that contract. Some of that processing is necessary to comply with applicable laws (for example, legal practice rules or anti-money laundering and terrorism financing laws).
The processing described above is necessary for the purposes of Arlingsworth’ legitimate interests in developing and growing its business.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide administrative, storage, telecommunications, information technology and other services to us in support of our business. However, we will ensure that all such suppliers are subject to obligations not to use or disclose that data.
For the purposes of your matter, we may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide services which assist us with your matter and to third parties who are involved in the matter.

In some countries, we are required by law to provide your personal data to government authorities.

In exceptional circumstances, we may be required or permitted by law to disclose personal data, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety.

Arlingsworth will only retain personal data for as long as it has a legitimate purpose to do so. Arlingsworth will need to retain personal data for commercial and legal purposes. How long it will need to retain personal data for these purposes will depend on the specific personal data.

Arlingsworth generally retains client documentation and matter files for at least 6 years after the end of the matter, in case a dispute arises in relation to the matter. It may retain some client matter files for longer than this.

Arlingsworth is required to retain certain client and matter information for a specified period by corporate and tax laws, legal industry regulations and our insurance providers.

Once Arlingsworth has no legal or commercial reasons to retain personal data, it will be securely deleted or destroyed.

As a client, it is mandatory to provide us with basic personal data such as your name and contact details. If you do not provide this data, we will not be able to act for you.

In some countries, we are required by law to collect certain personal data about you. If you do not provide this data, we will not be able to act for you.
It is optional to provide most other personal data. However, in many cases, if you do not provide that data, the advice and services we can provide to you may be limited or may not take into account your particular circumstances.

 

Arlingsworth will collect certain personal data about you if you contact us with a query, by mail, email, fax or through our website.

Barristers/Experts

Arlingsworth will collect certain personal data about barristers and experts who assist Arlingsworth in relation to a client matter.

To engage you as counsel, we will need to collect personal data about you, including your name, position, address, contact details, business details, qualifications, experience and performance. We may obtain this data directly from you, from third parties (for example, recommendations from other counsel) or from public sources (for example, a website or directory).

(a) We may process your personal data for the purpose of providing your services as part of our legal and other professional services to our client and for other purposes related to that purpose (for example, to pay you for your services).

(b) We may also add you to our internal database of counsel, so that other lawyers within the firm can see your expertise and contact you for future matters.

(c) With your consent, we may disclose your details to other Arlingsworth’ clients and other third parties (such as co-defendants and claimants’ solicitors) for the purpose of considering whether to instruct you in relation to future matters.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide administrative, storage, telecommunications, information technology and other services to us in support of our business. However, we will ensure that all such suppliers are subject to obligations not to use or disclose that data.
We may disclose your personal data to our client in the course of providing legal and other professional services to them.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide legal and non-legal services which assist us with the matter. For example, we may disclose your data to an expert witness, an investigator or a translation service, if that is necessary for the conduct of the matter.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties who are involved in the matter. For example, when we file court documents in a legal proceeding, that will involve providing any personal data contained in those court documents to the court and the other parties involved in the proceeding.

With your consent, we may also disclose your personal data to other Arlingsworth clients who require your expertise.

In exceptional circumstances, we may be required or permitted by law to disclose personal data, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety.

Arlingsworth will only retain personal data for as long as it has a legitimate purpose to do so. Arlingsworth will need to retain personal data for commercial and legal purposes. How long it will need to retain personal data for these purposes will depend on the specific personal data.

Arlingsworth will generally retain your personal data on our database of counsel for at least six years after you last provided services to us.

Arlingsworth generally retains client matter files for at least 6 years after the end of the matter, in case a dispute arises in relation to the matter. It may retain some client matter files for longer than this (for example, property related matters).

Arlingsworth is required to retain certain matter information for a specified period by corporate and tax laws, legal industry regulations and our insurance providers.

Once Arlingsworth has no legal or commercial reasons to retain personal data, it will be securely deleted or destroyed.

It is optional to provide most of the above personal data. However, in many cases, if you do not provide that data, it may affect your participation in and rights in relation to the matter.

Suppliers

Arlingsworth will collect certain personal data about suppliers to Arlingsworth who are individuals.

To engage you as a supplier, we will need to collect personal data about you, including your name, position, address, contact details, business details, qualifications and experience.

We may process your personal data for the purpose of allowing you to provide, and for receiving, your services and for other purposes related to that purpose (for example, to pay you for your services).

When you become a supplier, you enter into a contract with Arlingsworth for the provision of services. The processing described above is necessary for taking steps to enter into that contract, or for the performance of that contract.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide administrative, storage, telecommunications, information technology and other services to us in support of our business. However, we will ensure that all such suppliers are subject to obligations not to use or disclose that data.
If necessary in connection with the services, we may disclose your personal data to our client and to parties involved in a client matter.

In exceptional circumstances, we may be required or permitted by law to disclose personal data, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety.

Arlingsworth will only retain personal data for as long as it has a legitimate purpose to do so. Arlingsworth will need to retain personal data for commercial and legal purposes. How long it will need to retain personal data for these purposes will depend on the specific personal data.

Arlingsworth will generally retain your personal data for at least six years after you last provided services to us.

Once Arlingsworth has no legal or commercial reasons to retain personal data, it will be securely deleted or destroyed.

It is optional to provide most of the above personal data. However, in many cases, if you do not provide that data, it may affect our ability to assess your suitability to provide services to us, or your ability to provide services to us.

6. Legitimate interests

In some situations, Arlingsworth may process your personal data on the basis of its “legitimate interests”.

Arlingsworth has a legitimate interest in:

  • providing legal services (such as advice and litigation), claims handling services (such as claims administration, management and processing) and other professional services (such as debtor and asset tracing) to its clients, ensuring those services are of high quality, and complying with all regulations which apply to the provision of those services;
  • developing and growing its business and its relationships, understanding the needs of its clients and prospective clients, and providing insights and commentary on legal issues; and
  • employing and managing its partners, employees and contractors.
    Arlingsworth will only rely on those legitimate interests to process personal data where:
  • the processing is necessary for the purposes of those for the purposes of those legitimate interests; and
  • those legitimate interests are not overridden by the data subject’s interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

7. Automated decision-making including profiling

Arlingsworth does not engage in any automated decision-making or profiling.
“Automated decision-making” means a decision based solely on automated processing of personal data (without human intervention) which produces legal effects concerning the person or otherwise significantly affects the person.

“Profiling” is a form of automated decision-making. It uses personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements. Profiling is generally associated with systems based on artificial intelligence and machine learning. A system will be provided with a set of personal data and trained to identify correlations, and to then use those correlations to predict future behaviour by individuals.

8. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small, harmless text files placed on a computer’s hard drive. The information the cookie contains is set by the website the user is visiting and can be used by that website whenever the user returns to the site. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which web pages and services can be assigned to the specific web browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites to differentiate your web browser from other browsers.

We use cookies to collect data on how visitors use our website. These cookies are completely anonymous and do not contain any personal data.

If you wish, you can use your browser settings to restrict or block the use of cookies. However, doing this may affect the functionality you can access on some websites. You can find more information at www.allaboutcookies.org.

9. Your rights

If you are located in the EU or the UK, you have certain rights in relation to your personal data as follows:

  • Access: You have the right to obtain access to and a copy of any personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to find out whether your personal data has been transferred outside the EU and any safeguards relating to this transfer.
  • Rectification: If you consider that any personal data we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct or complete that personal data.
  • Erasure: In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to erase any personal data we hold about you.
  • Restriction of processing: In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for certain purposes.
  • Objection to processing: In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to us processing your personal data for certain purposes.
  • Data portability: In certain circumstances, you have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Withdrawing consent: If we are processing your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

For more information about these rights, visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To make a request pursuant to these rights, please contact Arlingsworth via email: [email protected]

If you are not located in the EU or the UK, you may still have rights in relation to your personal data under your local data privacy law. Many countries provide data subjects with a right to seek access to any personal data we hold about you, and to request correction of that data if it is incorrect.